William Booth

ID #9221, (s 1820-)
  • Last Edited: 2019-02-03

Family: Mary Clegg (s 1820-)

Timeline

s 1820William Booth was born.
s 1845He married Mary Clegg.
23 Sep 1847His daughter Edith May Booth was born at Manchester, Lancashire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S1201] Ancestry Family Tree - Miscellaneous.

Mary Clegg

ID #9222, (s 1820-)
  • Last Edited: 2019-02-03

Family: William Booth (s 1820-)

Notes

Married Name: Booth.

Timeline

s 1820Mary Clegg was born.
s 1845She married William Booth.
23 Sep 1847Her daughter Edith May Booth was born at Manchester, Lancashire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S1201] Ancestry Family Tree - Miscellaneous.

Edith May Booth1

ID #9223, (23 Sep 1847-3 Nov 1905)
  • Last Edited: 2019-03-11

Family: Bosdin Thomas Leech (13 Nov 1836-16 Apr 1912)

Notes

Alternate Name: Dame Edith Mary Leech.
Married Name: Edith Leech.1

Timeline

23 Sep 1847Edith May Booth was born at Manchester, Lancashire, England.
As reported in several (undocumented) sources.2
Sep 1847Her birth was registered in Manchester R.D., England, in the 1847 OND quarter. MMN Clegg.3
24 Nov 1847She was baptized St Peter, Manchester, Lancashire, England. Edith Mary, daughter of William & Mary Booth; Abode:17 Dickinson Street, Manchester; Father's Occupation:Merchant.4
Jun 1868She married Bosdin Thomas Leech, son of Thomas Leech and Rachael Ellis, at Manchester, Lancashire, England.5,1
17 Feb 1872Her son William Booth Leech was born at Peel Terrace, Old Trafford, Stretford, Lancashire, England.6
6 Jul 1873Her son Arthur John Leech was born at Peel Terrace, Old Trafford, Stretford, Lancashire, England.7,8,9
9 Apr 1875Her son Ernest Bosdin Leech was born at Barton, Salford, Lancashire, England.10,11
10 Nov 1876Her daughter Rachel Ellis Leech was born at Stretford, Lancashire, England.9
6 Sep 1878Her son Daniel Herbert Leech was born at Stretford, Lancashire, England.12
3 Apr 1881Edith May Booth appeared as wife in the 1881 census in the household of Bosdin Thomas Leech at Stretford Rd, Stretford, Lancashire, England.
Age 33 , mar , born Manchester, Lancashire.
Household included:- William Booth Leech, Arthur John Leech, Ernest Bosdin Leech, Rachel Ellis Leech and Daniel Herbert Leech.1
1883Her son Frank Irwell Leech was born.
5 Apr 1891Edith May Booth appeared as wife in the 1891 census in the household of Bosdin Thomas Leech at Oak Mount, Timperley, Cheshire, England.
Age 43 , married , born Manchester, Lancashire.
Household included:- William Booth Leech, Arthur John Leech and Frank Irwell Leech.13
3 Feb 1904Her son, Arthur John Leech, married Louisa Morley Elwes at St Stephen, Ootacamund (Udagamandalam), Tamil Nadu, India .14,15
3 Nov 1905Edith May Booth died at Wood Lane, Timperley, Cheshire, England.
Death supposedly owing to illness contracted in South Africa.16
15 Feb 1906Probate - Edith May Booth of Oak Mount, Timperley, Cheshire; (wife of Sir Bosdin Thomas Leech), died 3 November 1905. Probate at London, London, England, to Bosdin Thomas Leech,knight, William Booth Leech, architect, Ernest Bosdin Leech, M B. Effects £15643 19s 2d.16

Citations

  1. [S23] Census RG11/3886 F97 P16.
  2. [S1201] Ancestry Family Tree - Miscellaneous.
  3. [S900] Online GRO Index 1847 OND Manchester 20/617.
  4. [S2044] Parish Records - Manchester: ref 514.
  5. [S180] Free BMD : Manchester AMJ 1868 - 8d585.
  6. [S150] Register of British Population - September 1939; WAFN Falmouth 297-2.
  7. [S2044] Parish Records - Manchester.
  8. [S2056] Find-a-Grave.
  9. [S18] Census, 1881, images & transcriptions RG11/3886 F97 P16.
  10. [S2112] St.Catherine Index (former BMD index, now withdrawn) Barton AMJ 1875 8c637.
  11. [S2056] Find-a-Grave: Mike Berrell.
  12. [S1282] Death Registration - B.C., Canada.
  13. [S19] Census, 1891, images & transcriptions RG12/2826 F156 P21.
  14. [S1130] British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns (FMP), "N-2-95 F49."
  15. [S2546] India - Select Marriages 1792-1948.
  16. [S2046] National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), England & Wales, 1858-1995.
  17. [S18] Census, 1881, images & transcriptions RG11/3886 F97 P16.