Joseph Fothergill1

ID #18401, (c 1848-)
  • Last Edited: 2021-09-03

Family: Ann Massey (c 1846-)

Timeline

c 1848Joseph Fothergill was born at Newton Heath, Manchester, Lancashire.1
c Nov 1868The marriage of Joseph Fothergill and Ann Massey was registered in Manchester R.D., England, in 1868 OND quarter.2
c Feb 1870The birth of his daughter Ada Fothergill was registered in Ancoats, Manchester R.D., England.3,4
8 Apr 1881His son Frank Fothergill was born.5
2 Apr 1911Joseph Fothergill appeared as Head in the 1911 census at 25, Melrose St, Newton Heath, Manchester, Lancashire.
Age 63 , married , Retired locomotive fireman , born Mile Platting, Lancashire.
Household included:- Ann Fothergill.6

Citations

  1. [S19] Census, 1891, images & transcriptions RG12/3251 F? P50.
  2. [S180] Free BMD.
  3. [S900] Online GRO Index 1870 JFM Manchester 08D 180.
  4. [S182] GRO/FreeBMD & Lancashire BMD.
  5. [S150] Register of British Population - September 1939.
  6. [S21] Census, 1911, images & transcriptions 467/5/26 sched 296.

Ann Massey1

ID #18402, (c 1846-)
  • Last Edited: 2021-09-03

Family: Joseph Fothergill (c 1848-)

Notes

Married Name: Ann Fothergill.1
Alternate Name: Mary Massey marriage registration.

Timeline

c 1846Ann Massey was born at Stalybridge, Lancashire.1
c Nov 1868The marriage of Ann Massey and Joseph Fothergill was registered in Manchester R.D., England, in 1868 OND quarter.2
c Feb 1870The birth of her daughter Ada Fothergill was registered in Ancoats, Manchester R.D., England.3,4
8 Apr 1881Her son Frank Fothergill was born.5
2 Apr 1911Ann Fothergill appeared as wife in the 1911 census in the household of Joseph Fothergill at 25, Melrose St, Newton Heath, Manchester, Lancashire.
Age 65 , married 42 years;7 children, 6 living , born Staley Bridge, Lancashire.6

Citations

  1. [S19] Census, 1891, images & transcriptions RG12/3251 F? P50.
  2. [S180] Free BMD.
  3. [S900] Online GRO Index 1870 JFM Manchester 08D 180.
  4. [S182] GRO/FreeBMD & Lancashire BMD.
  5. [S150] Register of British Population - September 1939.
  6. [S21] Census, 1911, images & transcriptions 467/5/26 sched 296.

Ada Fothergill1

ID #18404, (c Feb 1870-)
  • Last Edited: 2017-01-02

Timeline

c Feb 1870Her birth was registered in Ancoats, Manchester R.D., England, in the 1870 JFM quarter. MMN Massey.2,1

Citations

  1. [S182] GRO/FreeBMD & Lancashire BMD.
  2. [S900] Online GRO Index 1870 JFM Manchester 08D 180.

Frank Fothergill1

ID #18405, (8 Apr 1881-)
  • Last Edited: 2018-11-01

Family: Thirza Huddlestone (17 Jan 1883-)

Timeline

8 Apr 1881Frank Fothergill was born.3
Apr 1881His birth was registered in Prestwich R.D., England, in the 1881 AMJ quarter.4
21 Jul 1909He married Thirza Huddlestone, daughter of George Huddlestone and Maria Brierley, at All Saints, Newton Heath, Lancashire.
Frank Fothergill, 28, Bachelor, Coach Builder, 25 Melrose St Newton; Father: Joseph Fothergill, Gentleman
Thirza Huddlestone, 26, Spinster, 795 Oldham Rd, Newton; Father: George Huddlestone, Engine Driver
Witnesses: George Huddlestone, Mary Jane Stubbs.5
Jul 1909The marriage was registered in Prestwich R.D., England.6
2 Apr 1911Frank Fothergill appeared as Head in the 1911 census at 23, Melrose St, Newton Heath, Manchester, Lancashire.
Age 29 , Married , Coach Body Maker, Corporation Car Works , born Manchester, Lancashire.
Household included:- Thirza Fothergill.7
16 May 1916Frank Fothergill began military service 16 May 1916.
Attested.
Sep 1939He appeared on the 1939 register at 13, Milwain Rd, Manchester, Lancashire. Married;Former Heavy Worker; House of Mary J Keating, widow.
Also present Thirza Fothergill.3

Citations

  1. [S180] Free BMD.
  2. [S19] Census, 1891, images & transcriptions RG12/3251 F? P50.
  3. [S150] Register of British Population - September 1939.
  4. [S180] Free BMD : 1881 AMJ Prestwich 8d334.
  5. [S700] Parish Records - Manchester.
  6. [S182] GRO/FreeBMD & Lancashire BMD : 1909 JAS Prestwich 8d609 101/6/91.
  7. [S21] Census, 1911, images & transcriptions 467/5/26 sched 297 LAN Manchester, Newton Heath, ED26.