People who were in the armed forces, at some time.


Aspden
Frank Ettenfield     (1898-1963)
Bagshaw
Albert  (1892-1957)
James  (c 1860-1923)
James Sandford     (1896-c 1971)
John  (1894-1916)
Levi  (1885-1956)
Bailey
Amos     (c 1895-1960)
Colin Malcolm     (1929-1949)
Bamber
Maurice     (c 1897-1915)
Beckett
Richard     (1875-1940)
Bibby
Charles Richard     (c 1859-1938)
Birtwistle
Ernest     (1892-c 1969)
Blackwell
Arthur     (c 1884-c 1936)
Blears
Arthur Eric     (1897-1949)
Braithwaite
Albert     (1880-1918)
Bertram     (1887-1933)
James Clement     (1890-c 1954)
John Wesley     (1892-c 1966)
Percy Lawrence     (1898-1971)
Septimus Noel     (1899-c 1923)
Sydney Ernest     (1895-1983)
Thomas     (s 1755-1812)
Burns
Evelyn May     (c 1900-)
Butler
George Washington     (1897-)
Carpenter
Russell H     (1909-1985)
Chorlton
Arthur     (c 1893-1917)
Clayton
James Robert     (c 1879-1957)
Coglan
Arthur     (1893-1960)
Conway
Frederick Jura     (c 1891-1961)
Dawson
Herbert     (1896-c 1956)
Dowdeswell
Harvey     (c 1894-1917)
Fielding
George     (c 1896-1917)
Fothergill
Frank     (1881-)
Fulton
Norman Percival     (1899-c 1969)
Gillett
Albert     (1891-1953)
Gollings
Charles Frederick     (1888-1961)
Gollop
Christopher  (c 1854-c 1935)
Goodier
Harold     (c 1892-1943)
Goodwin
Fred     (1896-1917)
James     (1890-1915)
William     (1883-1915)
Grimshaw
Ernest     (c 1897-1916)
John James     (1894-c 1972)
Harris
Frederick Arthur     (c 1920-1945)
Leonard Frank     (1919-1941)
Harrison
James Andrew     (1887-1917)
Hewitt
Thomas     (1888-c 1971)
Thomas Raymond     (1921-1944)
Higson
Charles Seymour     (1889-1934)
Joseph     (1889-1920)
William Frederick     (1891-1964)
Howarth
James     (c 1882-c 1924)
Humphreys
Horace Samuel     (1890-1938)
William Henry     (c 1895-)
Ingham
Harold     (1892-)
Ireland
Jesse     (1886-1971)
Keating
Frederick J     (1894-)
Kelly
John     (c 1816-)
Kirk
John Finney     (1885-1933)
Kohrumel
Eugene Robert     (1925-2001)
Lightfoot
John Reginald     (1896-1977)
Llanwarne
Cyril     (c 1924-2006)
Leslie Lloyd     (1889-c 1961)
Longson
James     (1884-1957)
Lonsdale
Ralph     (1921-1942)
Lucas
James     (1893-c 1952)
Joseph Luke     (1898-c 1963)
Manifold
Leonard     (1899-c 1964)
Manter
Wilbur Berry     (1914-1999)
Mayers
Noel     (1899-c 1970)
Neill
Nunn
Richard     (1834-1915)
Parker
John     (1874-)
Parrott
Edwin     (1887-1964)
Patterson
James     (1887-c 1933)
Pearson
Bernard     (1900-c 1977)
Frank     (1893-1918)
Kenneth     (1897-1918)
Samuel     (c 1890-1917)
Sydney     (1894-1943)
Platt
Frederick Joseph     (1910-1943)
Povah
Thomas Gilbert     (1894-1967)
Preston
Thomas Goodwin  (1882-)
Rigby
John Robert     (1891-1978)
Norman     (1899-1918)
Reginald     (1899-1991)
Rodger
Clement Victor     (1897-c 1956)
Donald James     (1923-1945)
George Washington     (1883-1969)
Hugh  (1899-)
Hugh     (1909-1964)
John Kenneth     (1913-2001)
John William     (1877-1959)
Rowland (Roland)     (1891-1917)
Thomas James     (1899-2000)
Roose
Fred     (1893-1916)
George Edward     (c 1886-c 1944)
Ryder
James     (1892-)
Sackville
Frank Eccles     (c 1881-1974)
Shackleton
Cecil Charles     (1864-1927)
Henry     (c 1788-1874)
Henry     (1817-1854)
James William Walmsley     (1891-c 1962)
John     (1895-c 1970)
Thomas Edward     (c 1859-1932)
William     (c 1882-1917)
Sharman
Benjamin     (1879-1928)
Benjamin     (1900-1970)
James Herbert     (1896-1974)
Sharples
James Everett     (1890-1917)
Norman     (1896-1918)
Shatwell
James Ernest     (c 1890-1964)
Smith
Stanley John     (1898-1964)
Southworth
Arthur     (1889-1916)
Ernest     (1886-1963)
Stacey
James     (1896-)
Stock
Robert     (1896-1983)
Thomas Dyson     (1898-1978)
Swimby
James     (c 1876-c 1933)
Taylor
James Braithwaite     (1882-)
Thompson
George Francis William     (c 1883-1949)
Vernon
John     (1884-)
Waite
Allan Halford     (1923-1944)
Walmsley
James     (1906-1942)
Webster
Frank     (1891-1916)
Melbourne     (1877-1956)
Wilkinson
Albert     (1895-1976)